Data protection

Change cookie settings

General information

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our services. Eura Mobil GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and we would like you to feel comfortable when visiting our website. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data is a major concern for us, and something that we take into account in all business processes. Our website may contain links to third-party websites, which are not covered by this data protection declaration. We have no influence on the observance of data protection regulations by third parties. Therefore, if you use a link to another website, you should take note of the data protection policy provided there. We check linked pages at irregular intervals. Should these pages contain inadmissible content, we hereby disclaim responsibility from it and assume no liability whatsoever.

We only process your data if you have given us your explicit consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR or if the relevant legislation permits us to process them, or if we are legally obliged to do so. The following data protection information covers the currently valid legal framework according to the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) as well as the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), valid throughout the European Union. At this point, we would like to inform you which data we collect, for which purposes we collect the data and what we do with the collected data. Because this is important, please take the time to read this data protection declaration carefully. Under no circumstances will we pass on your data to third parties outside the group of companies unless you have given us your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR or the relevant legislation permits or obliges data to be passed on to perform a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Controller

We would be happy to provide you with detailed information on how your data is handled at Eura Mobil GmbH.

Eura Mobil GmbH, Kreuznacher Strasse 78, 55576 Sprendlingen, Germany is the controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR and the BDSG.

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by Eura Mobil GmbH in whole or in part pursuant to these data protection provisions, you can raise your objection by e-mail, fax or letter using the following contact details:

Eura Mobil GmbH
Kreuznacher Strasse 78
55576 Sprendlingen
Germany
datenschutzbeauftragter@euramobil.de

Furthermore, you can of course also obtain information about the data stored by us at any time free of charge. If you have any comments or questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time by e-mail at datenschutzbeauftragter@euramobil.de. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. The Data Protection Officer can be reached by post at Eura Mobil GmbH, Der Datenschutzbeauftragte, Kreuznacher Strasse 78, 55576 Sprendlingen, Germany, or by e-mail at datenschutzbeauftragter@euramobil.de

Right to be informed pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR

Use of our website

When you visit our website, by default our web servers store the first 2 bytes of your IP address, which was automatically assigned to you in advance by your Internet provider. The website from which you have visited us and the web pages you visit on our website, as well as the date and duration of your visit, will be stored. For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, we store this data for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individuals based on this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is made anonymous at domain level by shortening the IP address, so that it is no longer possible to establish a reference to the individual user. This processing takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

Our website is hosted by Host Europe GmbH, Hansestrasse 111, 51149 Köln, Germany. This company stores the following data of the Access/FTP logs for the purpose of securing their own infrastructure:

  • IP address
  • Date
  • Time
  • Pages viewed
  • Logs
  • Status code
  • Referrer
  • User agent

Personal data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Error logs that log incorrect page views are erased after seven days. Access logs of the web servers, which log which page views took place and on which dates, are only stored in an anonymised way. To do this, the last three digits are removed.

Establishing contact

If you contact us by e-mail, personal data will also be processed and stored. By sending us an e-mail to establish contact, you declare your consent to the processing of your transmitted data (e-mail address and name, among other data) for the purpose of answering your query and for the establishment of contact by Eura Mobil GmbH pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. This data will not be passed on to third parties and will be erased immediately after contact has been established, unless this results in further uses. We would like to point out that the transfer of data over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may not be 100% secure. Complete protection of data from interception by third parties is therefore not possible.

If you contact us via the contact form, personal data will also be processed and stored. By submitting your request to establish contact, you declare your consent to the processing of your transmitted data (e-mail address and name, among other data) for the purpose of answering your request and for establishment of contact by Eura Mobil GmbH pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. This data will not be passed on to third parties and will be erased immediately after contact has been established, unless this results in further uses.

Catalogue order

If you order a current catalogue or price list via our website, the personal data you provide will be processed and stored. By sending your order, you declare your consent to the processing of your transmitted data (name and address data) for the purpose of catalogue delivery by Eura Mobil GmbH pursuant to Art. 6 Para.1 lit. b GDPR. The data provided will be forwarded to our dispatching service provider for order fulfilment. The data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above. Upon completion of the catalogue dispatch, the personal data will be erased, unless this results in further uses.

Newsletter registration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will only process your e-mail address for our own advertising purposes and only if you have given your express consent to us for this within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you provide us with your e-mail address, we will first send you a confirmation link. Please click this link to subscribe to our newsletter. You will receive information at regular intervals about new products, special promotions or events for advertising purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time free of charge. Here you either click “Unsubscribe newsletter here” at the end of every e-mail, or send us a short message.

Eura Mobil Card

As a customer, you can apply for a Eura Mobil Card, which we will create for you if you give your express consent to us to do so within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. For this purpose, we process the data you have entered to check and create your Eura Mobil Card. With your Eura Mobil Card, you enjoy the following advantages:

  • 10% discount for selected cooperation partners, e.g. camping sites
  • Discounts on Eura Mobil client events
  • Exclusive events for card holders
  • Free delivery of the Eura Mobil customer magazine
  • E-mail newsletter
  • Key loss service

You may withdraw your consent at any time free of charge, unless the relevant legislation permits data processing for the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, among other things, or unless there is a legal obligation to retain this data.

Application processes

By sending us your application documents, you provide Eura Mobil GmbH with your personal data for the purpose of job search via a specific application in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be processed on our systems. During the application process, we process the following personal data, including surname, first name, home address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, cover letter, letter of motivation, curriculum vitae, certificates, references and information given in the interview. This data will only be stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally as part of your application. They are only accessible to employees of the HR department and the decision-makers of the respective specialist departments. Under no circumstances will your data be passed on to companies or persons outside Forster Reisemobile or used for other purposes. The data can be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). It is not possible to draw any conclusions about individuals from this. We store your data in our applicant management system until the end of the application process, but not longer than 6 months. Any further storage of your data will only take place if you have given your express consent for this to us within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. In this case, personal data (surname, first name, home address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, cover letter, motivation letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, references, job interview details) will be processed for a period of two years. This is done to enable future contact for professional purposes and to be taken into account when the company awards a job. Should you give us your consent for this, you can withdraw it at any time free of charge. Your data will be completely erased after the expiry of one of the periods stated above.

If you take up employment with our group of companies, your personal data, or an extract thereof, will be added to your personal file.

Protection of minors

It is not in our interest to collect personal data from children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children. The processing of personal data of children is only permitted with the consent of the parents or legal guardians. If you are of the opinion that we have collected data about your child, as a parent or legal guardian you can inform us of this at datenschutzbeauftragter@euramobil.de. The data will then be completely erased.

Participation in raffles

We process the personal data of raffle participants, in order to carry out the raffle, for example to determine whether you are entitled to participate, as well as to identify and notify the winners. The legal basis for processing the data is the fulfilment of this obligation in accordance with Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR. Your data shall not be passed on to third parties, unless this is necessary to carry out the raffle. Once the winner has been identified, the data processed in the course of the raffle shall be deleted within 90 days, unless further processing of the data is legally permissible.

Security

Eura Mobil GmbH uses technical and organisational security measures to protect the data we have under our control against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Secure data transfer

Your personal data will be transferred securely by us through encryption. This applies to our entire website. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system.

Cookies

Eura Mobil GmbH uses cookies to track visitor preferences and to optimise the design of its websites accordingly. We use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, provide social media features and analyse traffic on our website. We also transfer data to third parties, including outside of the EEA, with your consent (revocable at any time). This also includes your consent in accordance with Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR.

You may change your data processing settings at any time. Your settings can be changed here:

Change cookie settings

Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. We require your permission for all other types of cookies.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties which appear on our web pages.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting *Do not accept cookies* in your browser settings. For detailed information, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s guidelines. You can delete cookies already set on your computer at any time. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to functional limitations of our offers.

Virtual exhibition stand

You can visit the virtual exhibition stand of Caravan Salon 2020 on our website. Personal data (IP address) is processed when the exhibition stand is displayed. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by the virtual exhibition stand is your consent in the Cookie Consent Manager in accordance with Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR. Your consent also includes the transfer of your personal data to the service provider. However, your data will not be processed beyond this. If you click on “Only accept essential cookies”, the transfer described above will not take place. Please note that you cannot use the virtual tour.

You may prevent the collection of data by the provider of the virtual exhibition by deactivating the cookies for external media in the cookie settings:

Change cookie settings

By using our website, you declare consent to the processing of personal data collected by the provider in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Mountain View, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there. Due to IP anonymisation on this website, Google first truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area Agreement. The full IP address is only communicated in full to a Google server in the US in exceptional cases and truncated there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been suffixed with the code “anonymizeIP” on this website in order to ensure the anonymised capture of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

The US is considered by the European Court of Justice to be a country with an inadequate level of data protection by EU standards. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, potentially without the possibility of redress. If you click on “Only accept essential cookies”, the transfer described above will not take place.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website in order to put together reports on website activities and in order to provide other services related to website use and Internet use. Google uses pseudonyms for this purpose. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by Google Analytics is your consent in the Cookie Consent Manager in accordance with Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR.

You can also prevent any data generated by the cookies or data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) from being transferred to Google or being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

In addition, we use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you may disable it via the Ad Preferences Manager (https://adssettings.google.com).

Alternatively, you may prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by deactivating the cookies for external media in the cookie settings:

Change cookie settings

By using our website, you declare consent to the processing of personal data collected by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. Google Tool Manager releases other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been performed at the domain or cookie level, it will remain unchanged for all tracking tags, provided they were implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service by the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, which cannot, however, be collected without their consent (usually as part of their mobile device settings). The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by Google Maps is your consent in the Cookie Consent Manager in accordance with Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR. By using Google Maps, information about the use of this website, including your IP address and the (start) address entered as part of the route planner function, may be transmitted to Google in the US. If you access a web page of our website in which Google Maps is embedded, your browser establishes a direct connection with Google’s servers. The US is considered by the European Court of Justice to be a country with an inadequate level of data protection by EU standards. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, potentially without the possibility of redress. If you click on “Only accept essential cookies”, the transfer described above will not take place.

The map content is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data collected in this way by Google.

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://maps.google.co.uk; The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings options to protect your privacy can be found in Google’s Data Protection Terms of Services https://policies.google.com/privacy;  Settings for the display of advertisement pop-ups: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. To deactivate Google Maps, JavaScript must be deactivated in your browser. However, we would like to point out that you will not be able to use the map display if you do so. Alternatively, you may prevent Google Maps from collecting the data by deactivating the cookies for external media in the cookie settings:

Change cookie settings

In this case, however, you cannot use the map display. By using our website, you declare consent to the processing of personal data collected by the Google Maps route planner in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

On this website, we use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is mainly used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or misused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the transfer to Google of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by Google reCAPTCHA is your consent in the Cookie Consent Manager in accordance with Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR. The purpose of processing the data is to establish individual responsibility online and to avoid abuse and spam. In the course of using Google reCAPTCHA, personal data may also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. The US is considered by the European Court of Justice to be a country with an inadequate level of data protection by EU standards. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, potentially without the possibility of redress. Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

If you click on “Only accept essential cookies”, the transfer described above will not take place.

To deactivate Google reCAPTCHA, JavaScript must be deactivated in your browser. However, we would like to point out that you will not be able to use the service if you do so. Alternatively, you may prevent Google reCAPTCHA from collecting the data by deactivating the cookies for external media in the cookie settings:

Change cookie settings

You will not, however, be able to use the verification if you do so. By using our website, you declare consent to the processing of personal data collected by Google reCAPTCHA in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social media

Use of social media buttons

For reasons of data protection, we do not integrate social plugins directly into our website. Therefore, when you visit our pages, no data is transmitted to social media services such as Facebook or YouTube. Profiling by third parties is therefore not possible. The links provided are small image files with forwarding to the websites of the respective social networks. You will leave our website and be redirected to our company page at the respective social network.

Use of YouTube plugins

Our website uses the YouTube button of the social network YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC with headquarters in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”).

All videos embedded on our site will be displayed in advanced privacy mode when the site is opened. This means that no information about website visitors is collected and stored on YouTube unless the video is played. A connection to the provider YouTube is only established by actively playing the video (clicking on it). In this case, you consent to the processing of your personal data according to Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR. The US is considered by the European Court of Justice to be a country with an inadequate level of data protection by EU standards. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, potentially without the possibility of redress. If you click on “Only accept essential cookies”, the transfer described above will not take place.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings options to protect your privacy can be found in Google’s privacy notices https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

If you are a YouTube member and do not want YouTube to collect information about you via our website and link it to your membership data stored on YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

You may prevent YouTube from collecting data by deactivating the cookies for external media in the cookie settings:

Change cookie settings

In this case, the videos cannot be made available to you. By using our website, you declare consent to the processing of personal data collected by YouTube in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Rights of data subjects

You are entitled to the following rights if the respective legal requirements are met:

If you have expressly given us consent to process your data, you are entitled to withdraw this permission at any time. In the event of withdrawal, the legality of the data processing based on your consent remains unaffected until your withdrawal. The data will be stored until you withdraw your consent. The same applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent that you gave us before the GDPR came into force on 25 May 2018.

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored by us. Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you also have the right to rectify inaccurate data or complete data already stored with us. Furthermore, you have the right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR of your personal data stored with us insofar as there are no legal storage obligations and, if applicable, a right to restriction of the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR. You also have the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, i.e. to have the personal data stored about you published in a structured format, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If we process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR if there are reasons for doing so which result from your particular situation.

To assert one of the rights stated above, you can contact us or our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is also available to respond to your questions, suggestions, or complaints.

As of 27/11/2020